Trinity-Valkyrie

Cross Country Invitational

History

2001

  • 40 Teams
  • 2 States

2010

  • 3000 Runners
  • 100 Schools
  • 5 States

2015

  • ~4,400 Runners
  • 129 Schools
  • 6 States

2016

  • 4,491 Runners
  • 134 Schools
  • 8 States

2017

  • 4,887 Runners
  • 151 Schools
  • 10 States

Past Race Archives

Use the links below to navigate the archives of previous CC Invite events. Each year will include race itinerary, race results, relevant links/news and videos of the event. If you'd like to view extended meet history, please visit the KYTracXC CC Invite page and view the Meet History on the right.

2017 CC Invite2016 CC Invite2015 CC Invite2014 CC Invite2013 CC Invite2012 CC Invite

Trinity Invitational The Oldest Meet in the Commonwealth of Kentucky

Date Team Champion Points Individual Champion School Time
2017 Carmel High School 70 D. Horter Lakota East 15:02.30
2016 St. Xavier (Lou) 96 A. Jha Thomas Worthington 15:21.81
2015Ω St. Ingatius (OH) 72 B. Veatch Carmel (IN) 15:04
2014 Carmel (IN) 161 B. Veatch Carmel (IN) 15:08
2013 Carmel (IN) 88 A. Thomas Brentwood 15:05
2012 St. Xavier 79 J. Thomson Holy Cross 14:52*
2011 Carmel (IN) 82 J. Burcham Cabell Midland 15:03
2010 Carmel (IN) 93 C. Walden Carmel (IN) 14:57
2009 Carmel (IN) 69 T. Byrne North Harrison 15:09
2008 Carmel (IN) 39 R. Eaton Greenwood 15:32
2007 Carmel (IN) 51 S. Roberts Centerville (OH) 15:43
2006 LaSalle (OH) 49 J. Rich Carmel (IN) 15:40
2005 LaSalle (OH) 56 M. Eaton Greenwood 15:15.17
2004 St. Xavier 41 M. Eaton Greenwood 15:46
2003^ Elder (OH) 76 M. Eaton Greenwood 15:53
2002 South Oldham 52 O. Puskar South Oldham 15:33
2001 Cin. St. Xavier (OH) 49 B. Curtis St. X 14:44
2000 Cin. St. Xavier (OH) 33 B. Curtis St. X 15:20
1999 Cin. St. Xavier (OH) 44 D. Altmaier Pulaski County 15:25
1998 Cin. St. Xavier (OH) 56 K. Dunbar Cin. Moeller 15:54
1997 Trinity 40 J. Byrne Floyd Central 15:52
1996 Cin. St. Xavier (OH) 42 R. Kidd Cin. St. X 16:02
1995 St. Xavier 39 M. Biros J'ville 15:55
1994 Cin. St. Xavier (OH) 60 R. Knight Male 15:40
1993 Floyd Central (IN) 41 R. Knight Male 15:50
1992 Trinity 56 J. Perkins St. X 15:55
1991 Trinity 41 J. Perkins St. X 15:29
1990 Holy Cross 89 J. Acree Shelby County 16:11
1989 Floyd Central (IN) 62 K. Chandler Warren Central 16:06
1988 Jeffersonville (IN) 63 H. Shoaf Trinity 15:.42
1987 Floyd Central (IN) 58 D. Hawes Jeffersonville (IN) 15:54
1986 Trinity 42 J. Hearld Warren East 16:04.6
1985 Floyd Central (IN) 47 E. Grossman Atherton 15:11.3
1984 Floyd Central (IN) 70 G. Costelle Providence 15:33.3
1983 St. Xavier 67 B. White Southern 15:22.5
1982 Floyd Central (IN) 60 M. Berry Manual 15:28.2
1981 St. Xavier 85 A. Reeves Trinity 15:49.6
1980 St. Xavier 64 J. Buechler St. X 14:52
1979 St. Xavier 46 J. Buechler St. X 15:45
1978% Atherton 47 M. Mckay Southern 15:47
1977 Floyd Central (IN) 79 T. Fouchee Floyd Central 9:52
1976 Owensboro 90 J. Bryan Trinity 9:55
1975 Ballard 65 T. Applegate Floyd Central 9:42
1974 Atherton 53 D. Buechler St. X 09:50.8
1973 St. Xavier 87 J. Wright Moore 09:35.8
1972 Ballard 71 S. Bullock Ballard 09:49.6
1971 Daviess County 74 T. Hagan Atherton 9:59
1970# Desales 77 L. Tennyson Male 10:13
1969# Desales 69 A. Hartlage Desales 10:17.7
1968# Owensboro 117 D. Nicholas E'town 10:13
1967 St. Xavier 91 D. Weber Bishop David 10:09.3
1966 Ind. Howe 74 D. Remole Owensboro 10:03.6
1965 Trinity 63 D. Remole Owensboro 10:16.9
1964 Trinity 66 S. Mayes Laf. 10:21.3
1963 Trinity 40 J. Schmidt Trinity 09:56.9
1962 Trinity 59 J. Beasley J'ville 10:17
1961 Trinity 54 Gallagher Lex. Cath 10:21.2
1960 Trinity 38 C. Owens Trinity 10:23
1959 Trinity 31 C. Owens Trinity 10:50.3
1958 Trinity 67 D. Matloch Butler 10:58
1957 Trinity 46 C. Wine Trinity 10:38.5
1956 Bardstown St. Joe 46 Relay Race N/A N/A

Trinity Invitational was held at Seneca Park except when noted.

Ω switched to seeded race
# held at Bellarmine.
^ switched to current site.
Team in bold = KY State Champion
* = Current Course Record

Open Race History

Date Team Champion Points Individual Champion School Time
2017 Carmel (IN) 20 B. Firenze Carmel (IN) 16:44.50
2016 Carmel (IN) 15 K. Tomozawa Carmel (IN) 16:36.07
2015 St. Ignatius (OH) 17 L. Mcguire St. Ignatius 16:51
2014 Carmel (IN) 24 E. Chase Lake Braddock 16:46
2013 Carmel (IN) 25 C. Mcmahon Carmel (IN) 16:34
2012 Carmel (IN) 24 J. Horowitz Carmel (IN) 16:33
2011 Carmel (IN) 15 M. George Carmel (IN) 16:22
2010 Carmel (IN) 21 Z. Rutherford Carmel (IN) 16:41
2009 Carmel (IN) 20 T. Mann St. X 16:26
2008 Carmel (IN) 15 N Berry Carmel 16:47
2007 St. Xavier 28 S. Smith Hilliard Davidson (OH) 17:11
2006 St. Xavier 17 S. Hannigan St. X 17:35
2005 St. Xavier 20 J. Sturgeon Trinity 17:14
2004 St. Xavier 34 J. Horn Trinity 17:37
2003^ Elder (OH) 19 R. Glandorf Elder (OH) 17:11
2002 St. Xavier 28 G. Crahan St. X 17:46
2001 Cinn St. Xavier 22 M Luby Cinn St. X 17:06
2000 Cinn St. Xavier 23 K. Kowolski Cinn St. X 16:55
1999 Cinn St. Xavier 15 B. Wietmarshcen Cinn St. X 16:45
1998 Cinn St. Xavier 24 T. King Cinn St. X 16:48
1997 Trinity 35 D. Wellerding Male 16:58
1996 Cinn St. Xavier 24 D. Gallagher Cinn St. X 17:16
1995 Cinn St. Xavier 33 D. Fritz Cinn St. X 16:56
1994 St. Xavier 52 M. Curtis St. X 17:21
1993 Floyd Central 26 JD. Marksburg Floyd Central 17:18
1992 Trinity 15 M. Lueke Trinity 17:12
1991 Trinity 33 B. Gaunt Trinity 17:01
1990 Trinity 20 A. Lorenz Trinity 17:27
1989 Floyd Central 35 D. Grenough Trinity 17:31
1988 Holy Cross 65 L Schuler Floyd Central 17:05
1987 Trinity 47 C Hunter Fairdale 16:54
1986 Trinity 39 J. Conrad Doss 17:22
1985 Trinity 54 L. Ford Shelby Co 17:06
1984 Trinity 28 T. Kochert Floyd Central 16:51
1983 Floyd Central 32 M. Mesemer Floyd Central 16:56
1982 Floyd Central 37 G. Costelle Providence 16:27
1981 Jeffersonville (IN) 56 J Birt Atherton 17:38
1980 Jeffersonville (IN) 25 J. Olliges Stuart 16:16
1979 St. Xavier 35 P. Sturgeon St. X 17:29
1978 St. Xavier 23 F. Ford St. X 16:56
1977 St. Xavier 58 R. Linker St. X 10:52
1976 Daviess County 61 N. Pipkin Atherton 10:28
1975 Stuart 36 D. Sirrine Ballard 10:08
1974 Ballard 53 M. Settles Ownesboro 10:31
1973 Floyd Central 91 D. Mendenhall Eastern 10:12
1972 St. Xavier 43 J Alexander Stuart 10:29
1971 Male 63 R. Cregor KCD 7:57
1970 Stuart 59 T. Curtsinger Fern Creek 7:49
1969 Providence 48 J Pierce Providence 7:51
1968 Bishop David 55 J Pierce Providence 7:57
1967 DeSales 27 Not Recorded n/a n/a
1966 DeSales 32 Not Recorded n/a n/a
1965 Not Recorded n/a Not Recorded n/a n/a
1964 Durrett 86 Not Recorded n/a n/a
1959 Greensburg 42 Price Greensburg 5:21
1957 Butler 36 Matlock Butler 5:22

^ = Course Changed to EP Tom Sawyer Course

Frosh Race History

Date Team Champion Points Individual Champion School Time
2017 Carmel (IN) 19 N. Seketa Carmel (IN) 17:19.65
2016 Carmel (IN) 23 W. Murphy Carmel (IN) 17:21.14
2015 Carmel (IN) 45 J. Baum Trinity 16:31
2014 St. Xavier (Lou) 45 C. Murphy Carmel (IN) 17:19
2013 Carmel (IN) 16 C. Lyons Carmel (IN) 17:06
2012 Carmel (IN) 45 T. Revard Carmel (IN) 16:32
2011 Carmel (IN) 22 L. Hoover Hilliard Davidson 17:23
2010 Carmel (IN) 16 B. Browning Carmel (IN) 16:41
2009 Carmel (IN) 25 P. Appleton Carmel (IN) 16:13
2008 St. Xavier 39 N. Kirkpatrick Carmel (IN) 16:26
2007 St. Xavier 58 C. Walden Carmel (IN) 17:06
2006 New Albany (IN) 64 D. Berry Butler 17:46
2005 duPont Manual 50 P. Finley duPont Manual 17:28
2004 St. Xavier 42 J. Sturgeon Trinity 17:51
2003% Trinity 39 B. Long St. X 17:38
2002 St. Xavier 31 T. Davis St. X 13:47
2001 Cin. St X 52 M. Riley Fl. Central 13:56
2000 Cin. St X 33 T. Balmat Cin. St. X 13:54
1999 Cin. St X 33 B. Curtis St. X 13:28
1998 St. Xavier 20 J. Mosher Cin. St. X 14:09
1997 St. Xavier 47 J. Kaelin Fl. Central 14:33
1996 St. Xavier 35 M. Doran Trinity 14:15
1995 Cin. St X 28 C. Willis Ballard 13:59
1994 Cin. St. X 25 M. Kuhn Cin. St. X 14:30
1993 St. Xavier 27 L. Collins Trinity 14:45
1992 St. Xavier 37 J. Walls Butler 14:29
1991^ Trinity 61 R. Taylor New Al. 14:05
1990 Floyd Central 57 T. Townsend Fl. Central 11:20
1989 Trinity 35 J. Perkins St. X 11:04
1988 Floyd Central 36 R. Zoeller Fl. Central 10:50
1987 Trinity 37 T. White Holy Cross 11:22
1986 Oldham County 60 C. Waggoner Fl. Central 10:43
1985 Jeffersonville 34 C. Daugherty New Al. 11:20
1984 Trinity 60 L. Ford Shleby County 11:30
1983 Jeffersonville 25 C. Stewart J'ville 11:22
1982 Floyd Central 42 E. Grossman Atherton 10:30
1981 Floyd Central 42 M. Sharber Desales 11:18
1980 Jeffersonville 40 T. Elliot Fl. Central 10:34
1979 Jeffersonville 37 J. Olliges Stuart 10:34
1978* Jeffersonville 38 D. Briscoe Westport 10:42
1977 Trinity 47 J. Buechler St. X 8:19
1976 Floyd Central 55 M. Tate Fl. Central 7:41
1975 Trinity 67 D. Connell Trinity 7:50
1974 Floyd Central 45 S. Ferguson Ballard 7:44
1973 Jeffersonville 38 D. Alexander Stuart 7:58
1972 Daviess County 117 B. Moorman Dav. Co. 7:36
1971 St. Xavier 52 D. Buechler St. X 8:04
1970 Desales 43 M. Livisi St. X 8:14
1969 Cov. Cath. 68 T. Linneman Cov. Cath 8:06
1968 Trinity 58 M. Green Stuart 8:16
1967 N/A N/A NA N/A N/A
1966 Trinity 24 N/A N/A N/A

* = Switched to two miles
^ = Switched to 4K
% = Switched to 5K and Changed to EP Tom Sawyer Course

4887 Runners
151 Schools
10 States

Our Partners